Main content
ferulic acid

Silymarin Explained

Silymarin is a powerful antioxidant known for its ability to calm the skin, reduce ageing signs and protect the skin from environmental damage. Read on to find out more about what it is, where it comes from and how it can help to benefit your skincare routine.

What is Silymarin and what is It derived from?

Silymarin is a powerful flavonoid with anti-oxidant properties that’s derived from milk thistle. Milk thistle is identified by its large prickly leaves and white veins. Once extracted from the plant’s seeds, silymarin can be used as an active ingredient within skincare. .

Why is it used in skincare and what are the benefits?

As silymarin is an antioxidant, it can help to calm the skin while preventing free radical damage . It can also help to reduce oiliness, the appearance of blemishes, and visible signs of ageing.

Who is it suited to?

Silymarin CF is suited to anyone who wants to protect their skin from the harmful effects of the environment and is concerned about premature ageing. It is also suited to oily and blemish-prone skin types and can help to reduce these concerns.

How can I incorporate Silymarin into my routine?

SkinCeuticals’ Silymarin CF is a new addition to our line of potent anti-oxidant serums. It’s formulated with 0.5% silymarin, 15% L-ascorbic acid, a pure vitamin C antioxidant, 0.5% ferulic acid, a plant-based antioxidant, and 0.5% salicylic acid, a beta-hydroxy acid. Together these ingredients help to reinforce the skin’s natural protection from free radical damage ,reduce oil oxidation and improve the appearance of blemishes.

Shop Silymarin CF at SkinCeuticals.co.uk

Featured Product

Orientation message
For the best experience, please turn your device